Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy of Time Insurance Company

Last Updated: May 22, 2020

Data privacy is important to Time Insurance Company.  We respect your privacy rights and recognize the importance of protecting Information collected about you.  This Privacy Policy explains how Information is collected, used and disclosed by us.  This Privacy Policy applies to all Information collected when you fill out or transmit one or more of our applications or forms (through one of our websites or otherwise), correspond with us by letter, fax, email or text message (either directly or through a Third-Party Source), when you call us (either directly or through a Third-Party Source), when you communicate with us via third-party social media sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn), when you visit or use our websites (such as www.timeinsurancecompanypr.com), when you use any of our products or services, or when you otherwise interact with us.  Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand how we will collect, use and maintain your Information and to understand your choices regarding use, access and correction of your Information.  Your use of any of the Time Services will constitute your consent to this Privacy Policy.

 

I. Definitions.

This “Privacy Policy” refers to this document, as it may be amended from time to time.  “You” or “Your” refers to (a) any person or legal entity who is an insured, owner, beneficiary or contingent beneficiary of an insurance policy or annuity issued by, novated to or reinsured by us, (b) any personal representative or insurance broker authorized by any such person or entity, (c) any third party administrator working for us, and/or (d) any other person who visits any of our websites.  “We,” “Us” and “Our” refers to Time Insurance Company, a Wisconsin domestic insurance company.  The “Time Services” refers to any of our products and services, including without limitation any of our websites.  “Information” means information about you and specifically includes without limitation personal information and/or sensitive personal information.  “HIPAA” refers to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and related applicable laws and regulations.  Protected Health Information (“PHI”) refers to individually identifiable health information as defined under HIPAA that is transmitted or maintained in any medium.  “Third-Party Sources” refers to any third party administrator working for us, any insurance broker working for you or us, any healthcare providers working for you or us, any of our affiliates, other insurance companies, your current or former employers, your personal representatives or advisors, your benefit plan sponsor or association, the Medical Information Bureau, other insurance support organization, any consumer credit reporting agency and/or any governmental source.

 

II. Information Collected.

We may collect Information about you in the following ways:

A. Information You and Others Provide to Us.

We may collect Information about you which you provide to us (directly or through one or more Third-Party Sources) including when you purchase or renew an insurance policy or annuity, when you make a premium payment or deposit on your insurance policy or annuity, when you fill out one or more of our applications or forms (through one of our websites or otherwise), when you call us (either directly or through a Third-Party Source), when you correspond with us by letter, fax, email or text message (either directly or through a Third-Party Source), when you call us (either directly or through a Third-Party Source), when you communicate with us via third-party social media sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn), when you visit or use our websites, when you use any of the Time Services, or when you otherwise interact with us.

The types of Information we may obtain directly from you and/or obtain or monitor from one or more Third-Party Sources include without limitation your name, gender, pictures, date of birth, age, place of birth, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, other government identification numbers, current and former residential addresses, current and former postal addresses, landline and cellular telephone numbers, current and former employment details (including without limitation your employers’ names, addresses, telephone numbers and emails, your job titles, your supervisors’ names), your income, your assets and liabilities, and your credit worthiness and credit history.  We may also collect from you and/or obtain or monitor from one or more Third-Party Sources your online presence, including without limitation your email addresses and third-party social media profiles (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn).  We may also collect directly from you and/or obtain and monitor from one or more Third-Party Sources transactional information (including without limitation policy coverages, premiums, account balances, payment history, claims history, service request history, Time Services you have purchased or subscribed to, and billing addresses) as well as any contact or other information.  Please be aware that the Information you choose to provide to us may reveal or identify information that is not expressly stated (for example, if you choose to provide your picture, your picture may reveal your gender).  We may also collect any and all of the above Information with respect to any beneficiaries or contingent beneficiaries you may designate as part of any insurance policy or annuity you have purchased from us.

In addition, we may collect sensitive healthcare information known as PHI under HIPAA from you, healthcare providers working for you or us, other insurance companies and/or government sources.

 

B. Information We Collect Automatically When You Use the Time Services.

When you visit or access the Time Services, we may automatically collect Information about you, including without limitation:

  1. Usage Information: We may monitor user activity in connection with the Time Services and may collect Information about the applications and features you use.
  2. Log Information: We may log information about you when you visit or use the Time Services including your Internet Protocol ("IP") address, access dates and times, browser type and language, mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity, Internet Service Provider ("ISP"), and the URL of the web page you visited before navigating to the Time Services.
  3. Device Information: If you visit or use the Time Services from a mobile device, we may collect information about the device, including the hardware model, operating system and version, unique device identifiers, mobile network information (as allowed by the mobile network) or platform information (as allowed by the specific platform type). We may ask for or obtain your location based on information from your mobile device with your consent through our mobile apps.
  4. Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We may use various technologies to collect Information, which may include saving cookies to your computer or mobile device. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory (on a computer or mobile device) that help us to improve the Time Services and your experience and to count visits.  We may also collect Information using web beacons (also known as "tracking pixels").  Web beacons are electronic images (also called "gifs") that may be used in the Time Services or in emails that help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and determine whether an email has been opened and acted upon.  For more information about cookies and how to disable them, please see "Your Choices" below.
  5. Third Party Cookies: The use of cookies by third parties and/or third-party applications which are on your computer or mobile device is not covered by our Privacy Policy, as we do not have access or control over such cookies.
  6. Third Party Clear Gifs: Third-party service providers may employ clear gifs (also known as web beacons or web bugs), images, and scripts that help them better manage content on our websites. We do not tie the information gathered to your personal Information.
  7. Local Shared Objects: We may use Local Shared Objects (“LSOs”) such as HTML 5 to collect and store information in order to provide certain features on our websites. Third parties with whom we partner may also use LSOs in order to provide certain features on our websites or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity.  Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5 LSOs.
  8. Google AdSense: We may use Google AdSense to publish ads on our websites. When you view or click on an ad a cookie may be set to help better provide advertisements that may be of interest to you on our own or other websites.  You may opt-out of the use of these cookies by visiting Google’s Advertising and Privacy page: http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html.
  9. Advertising Cookies: We may partner with third parties to manage our advertising on our own or other websites. These third parties may use tracking technologies such as cookies to gather information about your activities on our own or other websites in order to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests.  You can learn more about interest-based advertisements and your opt-out rights and options from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on its website https://www.networkadvertising.org and from members of the Digital Advertising Alliance on its website http://www.aboutads.info.  We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising.  However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.  You can also opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the NAI on its website and from other advertisers at https://preferences-mgr.truste.com.  Please note that opting-out will only prevent targeted ads so you may continue to see generic (non-targeted ads) after you opt-out.
  10. Do Not Track: Some browsers offer a “do not track” (“DNT”) option. Because no common industry or legal standard for DNT has been adopted by industry groups, technology companies or regulators, we may not respond to DNT signals. We may make efforts to continue to monitor developments around DNT browser technology and the implementation of a standard.

 

C. Information We Collect from Other Sources.

We may also obtain Information from Third-Party Sources and combine it with Information we collect from you.  For example, we may have access to certain Information from third-party social media sites (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or LinkedIn), which you either make available to the public generally or which you invite us to access.  Any access that we may have to such Information from a third-party social media site will be governed by the privacy policy and authorization procedures determined by such social media site.  In addition, we may collect sensitive healthcare information known as PHI under HIPAA from healthcare providers working for you or us, other insurance companies and/or government sources.

 

III. Use of Information.

We may use any and all of the Information collected about you for the limited purposes of servicing your insurance policy or annuity with us, underwriting or offering you a new or amended insurance policy or annuity, underwriting or offering to repurchase your insurance policy or annuity, as well as providing the Time Services and related functionality and services.  This Information may be used to perform a variety of purposes including without limitation to:

 

  1. Pay, deny, adjust or modify claims and/or money due to you and/or any beneficiary or contingent beneficiary, on any insurance policy or annuity;
  2. Permit healthcare providers to verify coverage or authorize treatment;
  3. Investigate, detect and prevent false insurance claims, fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Time Services, and other illegal and/or fraudulent activities;
  4. Provide, operate, maintain and improve the Time Services;
  5. Authenticate you as a user and/or to enable you to visit and use the Time Services;
  6. Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;
  7. Provide and deliver the services and features you request, process and complete transactions, and send you related information, including purchase confirmations, invoices and receipts;
  8. Respond to your comments, questions and technical and other requests and provide and improve customer service and support;
  9. Communicate with you about services, features, surveys, newsletters, offers, promotions, contests and events, and provide other news or information about us and our select partners;
  10. Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Time Services and for our marketing or advertising purposes;
  11. Personalize and improve the Time Services, and provide content, features and/or advertisements that match your interests and preferences or otherwise customize your experience on the Time Services;
  12. Link or combine with other Information we receive from Third-Party Sources to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  13. To assist you for any other lawful purpose, so long as you have presented us with a valid authorization form in writing permitting us to do so; and/or
  14. Assist us with other purposes about which we will notify you in writing.

 

 

IV. Sharing and Disclosure of Information.

We will not share Information about you with any third parties except as described in this Privacy Policy.  For example, we may share Information about you as follows:

 

A. Vendors, Consultants and Other Service Providers.

We may share Information about you with third-party vendors (such as third-party administrators), consultants, other service providers and/or other partners who are working on our behalf and require access to Information about you to carry out that work.  These third parties are authorized to use your Information only as necessary to provide services to us and/or our affiliates.

 

B. Compliance with Laws.

We may disclose Information about you to a third party if (a) we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, legal process, subpoenas, law enforcement demand or request or other governmental demand or request, (b) to enforce our agreements, policies and terms of service, (c) to protect the security or integrity of the Time Services, (d) to protect (i) any insured, owner, beneficiary or contingent beneficiary of an insurance policy or annuity, (ii) us and/or any of our affiliates, and/or (iii) the public, from harm or illegal or fraudulent activities, (e) to respond to an emergency which we believe in the good faith requires us to disclose Information to assist in preventing the death or serious bodily injury of any person, (f) with respect to your medical information, to health care providers or other insurance companies in compliance with HIPAA and any other similar applicable state law, or (f) with your prior consent to any other third party.

 

C. Business Transfers.

We may share or transfer Information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale or financing of all or any portion of our business or its assets to another company.

 

D. Aggregated or Anonymized Data.

We may share aggregated or anonymized Information with third parties that does not directly identify you, for any purpose described in this section and for testing and research purposes.

 

E. Processing.

In order to maintain and use your Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, we may use third parties to store, transfer and process such Information.  By visiting or using the Time Services or otherwise providing Information to us, you consent to the storage, transfer and processing of such Information in and to the United States and other countries and territories, which may have different privacy laws from your state and country of residence.

 

F. Security.

While no service is completely secure, we will endeavor to take reasonable measures to help protect Information about you from loss, theft, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction.  For example, sensitive information such as credit card numbers that we may request from you will be protected with encryption, such as Secured Socket Layer (SSL) protocol, during transmission over the Internet.  The servers on which personal Information is stored are kept in a controlled environment with limited access.  While we will endeavor to take reasonable efforts to guard personal Information we knowingly collect directly from you, no security system is impenetrable.  If we choose to make certain of your account information available online, you may access that account information and the Time Services only through the use of an individual user identification and password.  To protect the confidentiality of personal Information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person.  Please advise us immediately if you believe your password has been misused.  Always logout and close your browser when you finish your session.  Please note that we will never ask you to disclose your password in an unsolicited phone call or email.  If you wish to communicate Information to us which you consider confidential or highly sensitive, please consider not using email.  Email is typically not encrypted and therefore not secure.  An email message can potentially by viewed by others without your knowledge or consent while in transit to us or after you have sent it.  If you have any questions about the security of your personal Information, you may contact us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.

 

V. Your Choices and Rights.

A. Account Information.

You may access, update, or correct Information about you at any time by corresponding with us (either directly or through one of our Third-Party Sources) by letter or fax, by calling us (either directly or through one of our Third-Party Sources), or by emailing us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.  Upon your written request, we will provide you with data about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal Information (including without limitation medical information) that we are aware of.  If we agree with your update or correction request, we will make the changes; if we disagree with your request, we may provide you with a short statement of the reasons for the disagreement.  To request this data, email us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.

 

B. Deletion of Account Information.

You can request that we delete all of your Information.  However, we cannot delete your Information except if we also terminate your insurance policy or annuity (see below under Account Termination).  In that case, we will only delete your Information after the retention periods set forth below under Account Retention.  We may not accommodate a request to delete Information if we believe the deletion would violate any applicable law, regulation or legal requirement or cause other data we process to be incorrect or incomplete.  In addition, we cannot completely delete your Information as some data may rest in previous backups.  These backups will be retained for the periods set forth in our disaster recovery policies.

 

C. Account Termination.

To inform us of your interest in terminating your insurance policy or annuity with us, please email us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com so that we can make the necessary arrangements.

 

D. Account Retention.

We will retain your Information for the longest of the following periods: (a) as long as your insurance policy or annuity remains outstanding; (b) as long as we need to in order to provide you with the Time Services, (c) as long as your account is active or your Information is needed to provide you services, (d) as necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements, (e) for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and (f) as required by applicable law.  We may also retain cached or archived copies of Information about you for a period of time based on our policies related to caching and archiving.

 

E. Promotional and Newsletter Communications.

You may opt out of receiving promotional and newsletter emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails or by emailing us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.  If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as security alerts and notices related to your access to or use of the Time Services or our ongoing business relationship.

 

F. Cookies.

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default.  If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies or to prompt you before accepting such a cookie.  Please note that, if you choose to remove or reject browser cookies, this could affect the availability or functionality of some or all of the Time Services.

 

G. Social Media Features and Widgets.

The Time Services may include social media features or widgets.  These features or widgets may collect your IP address, may collect which page you are visiting on our websites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly.  Social media features or widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on a Time Service.  Your interactions with these features will be governed by the privacy policy of the site.

 

H. Community Forums and Blogs.

Our websites may offer publicly accessible blogs or community forums.  You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them.  To request removal of your personal information from our blogs or community forums, email us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.  In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.  In addition, copies of the information you provide in these areas may remain viewable in cached and archived web pages even after you request removal of this information or may have been copied or stored by other users of our websites.  Proper access and use of information provided on our websites, including in the publicly accessible blogs or community forums, will be governed by our any Terms of Use of our websites.

 

I. Testimonials.

We may display personal testimonials of satisfied policy and annuity holders on our websites in addition to other endorsements.  With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name or partial name.

 

J. Links to Third Party Websites.

We may place links to third-party websites on the Time Services.  When you click on a link to a third-party website from our website, your activity and use on the linked website is governed by that website’s policies, not by this Privacy Policy.  We encourage you to visit those websites and review their privacy and user policies, before clicking through.

 

VI. HIPAA and State Law.

A. Compliance with HIPAA and State Law.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we will use and disclose your PHI only in accordance with HIPAA and any other similar applicable state law.  If you have questions about HIPPA and any similar state law which may apply to you, email us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.

 

B. Permitted Sharing Under HIPAA and State Law.

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Privacy Policy, we may (to the extent allowed by HIPAA and any other similar applicable state law) share PHI with authorized third parties (including our affiliates, service providers working for us, healthcare providers working for you or us, other insurance companies and/or government agencies, for the limited purposes of:

  1. Servicing your insurance policy or annuity with us, including without limitation (a) paying, denying, adjusting or modifying any claims and/or money due to you and/or any beneficiary or contingent beneficiary, on any insurance policy or annuity, (b) underwriting or offering you a new or amended insurance policy or annuity, and/or (c) underwriting or offering to repurchase your insurance policy or annuity; and/or
  2. Investigating, detecting and/or preventing false insurance claims, fraudulent transactions, unauthorized access to the Time Services, and other illegal and/or fraudulent activities.

 

VII. Other Provisions.

A. Fair Credit Reporting Act.

We will not share Information subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act with our affiliates or any other person or entity, except in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

 

B. California Residents.

Under California law, California residents who have an established business relationship with us may choose to opt out of our disclosure of personal Information about them to third parties for direct marketing purposes.  If you choose to opt-out at any time after granting approval email us at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 (California’s “Shine the Light” law) permits users of the Time Services that are California residents and who provide Information in obtaining products and services for personal, family, or household use to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes.  If applicable, this information would include the categories of Information and the names and addresses of those businesses with which we shared your Information with for the immediately prior calendar year (e.g. requests made in 2019 will receive information regarding such activities in 2018).  You may request this information once per calendar year. To make such a request, please send an email to contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.

 

C. Our Policy Toward Children.

The Time Services are not directed to individuals under the age of 18.  Except as required by applicable law or with respect to beneficiaries of our insurance policies or annuities, we do not knowingly collect personal Information from individuals under the age of 18.  If you become aware that an individual under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, email us immediately at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.  If we become aware that an individual under the age of 18 has provided us with personal Information (other than with regard to the noted exceptions), we will take steps to delete such Information.

 

D. Changes to this Privacy Policy.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time, in accordance with applicable law.  If we make any changes, we will notify you by revising the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our homepage or sending you an email notification).  If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we may notify you more directly by email or means of a notice on our website prior to the change becoming effective.  We encourage you to review our Privacy Policy whenever you visit or use our website or any of the Time Services, to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy.  If you disagree with any changes to this Privacy Policy and do not wish Information about you to be subject to the revised Privacy Policy, you may need to stop using the Time Services and/or terminate your insurance policy with us; prior to doing so, we encourage you to contact us by email at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com.  Otherwise, your use of any of the Time Services after the effective date of such changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute your consent to such changes.

 

Contact Us.

Any questions about this Privacy Policy should be addressed to us by email at contact@timeinsurancecompanypr.com or by mail to Time Insurance Company, 250 Avenida Luis Muñoz Rivera, Suite 420, San Juan, Puerto Rico 00918, United States of America.

Time Insurance Company II is Not Rated by A.M. Best Company, Moody’s Investors Service and Standard & Poor’s Financial Services.